Saturday, March 14, 2015

here.

Capitalism or something.




Saw a buddy of mine, put a picture on Instagram of one of his co workers on the job site. Dude looked tough. Like some burly biker dude, but had a smile that said "I'm here for the beer" kind thing. Looked like a dude who'd be misunderstood my the majority of "normal" society. Not in a tormented soul kinda way. More like, I like rock-n-fuckin-roll and fuck you squares thing. Dude was wearing a shirt that said "Eat The Rich" with a skull and stuff. My bud wrote a caption that agreed with the shirts message. I looked at it thought, dang rad pic. Dude looks like he's fun to work with. Like, he's got some stories. Some good ones. 
Then the irony set in. As it had for me many years as I worked my ass off in a production studio. Sitting here saying F the rich people. Corporate america sucks and all the other stuff that Propagandhi, Fifteen and bands from my youth has said. I was 15 or so, I believed it. Then, at 30,as I was sitting on my couch with a new kid, freshly laid off and no work in sight. I began to think, maybe those rich people aren't all bad. They've been employing me and my boss' company for quite some time now. Looking at myself without a job to do for rich people, I started thinking different. And things started changing. 
I think I kinda do like rich people. I may not like how they act or dress sometimes. I may get pissy when I saw them arranging a Ruth Chris Steakhouse "lunch meeting" of sorts as I hit that McDeez $1 menu. But shit's different for everyone. And I was making decent money. Good money, we all were, working for these "rich"people. 
Keep working for the rich people if that's your stake in life. There's nothing wrong with pulling wire, building shit or some landscaping. Just don't get so into it that you forget what the fuck you're actually doing. 
I'll be going back to work soon, as my kids are getting older and into the school systems. I'll be looking for a company who keeps steady 40's flowing. I'll look forward to the $600+ neighborhoods being built because that's income to me in whatever facet I find work in. The higher the number, the bigger the job, the better the checks, the nicer the family vacations. Call it working class or brotherhood or us vs them. It's all BS. I need a job. Ya'll got some money. When can I start?


Wednesday, March 4, 2015

Cole.



Saw this little nugget recently. When ole Cole went out west to skate with Dan, Santi, Blake and Staba. Ripping stuff man. I guess people been calling Cole "Trudy". I hear he supposedly looks like Staba's mom.
 Yeah, I dunno.
No worries though, Cole took his loose legged ass out there and ripped shit up. Rad stuff man!

Street Canoe stuff.


Super stoked to be included in Street Canoe's 3rd zine. Thank you Jay. If you dudes wanna get an actual issue, it's here. If you just wanna read words on your computer screen, it's here. Check in often for stoke. The MidWest rips.

Friday, February 27, 2015

Dang.



This will be on repeat.

Keep up with street canoe.com for rad stuff.

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

He did dat?!

video
This is Reggie. This is in Macon. This was a pit stop in town to show the dudes some spots from my youth spent skating in the streets of Bibb County. I thought this was doable. I wasn't really sure. I did not think it would be a hop out of a 2 hour car ride and immediately start jumping down it. This was 2nd try. The first he broke his board and went to dig another out of the van while Morico (photo) and I (vid) scrambled to find a decent angle. We were there 10 minutes max.

Saturday, February 14, 2015

The art of persistence....



Mikey Lynch isn't annoying. He isn't bothersome. He's just persistent and that's not a bad thing. I feel I have a bit of the same. Mine may be a bit more annoying than persistent, but you gotta make stuff happen. Doing Bender, I've found the best way to deal with the questions (grateful I even get them) of being on or in with Bender, is to say it's a money issue. There's a lot of dudes on. I gotta find a spot to get you in. Funny, that "the team's full right now, dude" was the most common response I got when mailing sponsor-me tapes in my youth. Which I initially believed, but later realized it's a nice way to say "Nah man". "Ok, that's cool, can I keep sending stuff in though. I'm really into ya'lls stuff". And I did. I wanted it. Whether it's deemed lame or trying too hard, I couldn't care less. I wanted to make something happen and to have a chance. Mikey's similar. He's expressed interest for a couple years now. Every so often kinda referencing, "So, uhh..." I had it in my mind. It wasn't that the dude isn't good on a skateboard. He's a really rad dude. Overly nice in some ways. Really green in a lot of others. But he loves skating, obviously. He's really into the skating he's interested in. He does what he does. He does it well. He gets it when he can. And he's a fan of the brand. There's not really any more money or room then there's ever been, but shit man....let's get it going. We'll see where it goes. He sent the tape over and after over analyzing the stuff in ways only me, Creasy and Head can do, I made the call. Dude, if you're down, I'm down. There's a video starting. Go make your stuff as rad as you can. Here's a shot at doing what you wanna do. Thanks for wanting to do it with Bender, Mikey. I sincerely appreciate it.